Monday, February 29, 2016

CMS 1500 BOX 17 - Referring provider with example

How should I list the name of the ordering/referring provider when submitting my paper and electronic claims?

Answer:

Paper Claims- Block 17 of the CMS-1500 Claim Form

Based on CMS IOM Publication 100-4, Chapter 1, Section 80.3.2.1.2, ordering/referring provider information is a conditional requirement. In accordance with the IOM, when ordering/referring provider information is required for a submitted service, Palmetto GBA is requiring providers to submit the ordering/referring provider’s name in Block 17 as follows:

Submit the provider’s name in the order of first name then last name
Submit the provider’s complete name spelled as it appears on the CMS Medicare Ordering and Referring File external link  
Include a hyphen in the last name only if the last name is hyphenated on the CMS file
Do not submit middle initials or suffixes such as MD, DO, Jr, etc.
Do not submit Dr. before the name  
Also include a valid provider qualifier in the space to the left of the dotted vertical line, before the provider’s name, in block 17. Choose the appropriate qualifier to identify the role of the provider.

DK – Ordering Provider
DN – Referring Provider
DQ – Supervising Provider

Failure to submit the first and last name in this order and as the name appears on the CMS Medicare Ordering and Referring File could result in a denial for services that require this information.

Electronic Claims

On electronic claims, the provider’s name should continue to be submitted in the specified Loops for the ordering/referring provider name:

Referring Provider Last Name: Loop 2310A or 2420F, NM1/DN, 03
Referring Provider First Name: Loop 2310A or 2420F, NM1/DN, 04
Ordering Provider Last Name: Loop 2420E, NM1/DK, 03
Ordering Provider First Name: Loop 2420E, NM1/DK, 04

When submitting electronic claims, it is important to pay special attention to suffixes. Please only include the first and last name as it appears on the ordering and referring file. Middle names (initials) and suffixes (such as MD, DO, RPNA, etc.), should not be listed in the ordering/referring fields.


How to print NPI and referring provider name in box 17 and 17a with example. Also in some cases we need to print Taxanomy code with modifiers



No comments:

Post a Comment

Popular Posts